PRIVACY POLICY

Genumark Promotional Merchandise Inc. (Geumark) is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients’ and employees’ personal information by adhering to the strict code of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As per Schedule 1 of PIPEDA, Genumark has adopted the following 10 principles that businesses must follow:

  1. Accountability
    Genumark has an appointed Privacy Officer who ensures that we protect the confidentiality of your personal information in compliance with PIPEDA.
  2. Identifying the purpose
    Genumark collects personal information required to make the sale and ship the order, e.g., name, address, email.
  3. Consent
    Consent is implied when individuals provide their personal information for the purpose of ordering products from Genumark.
  4. Limiting collection
    Genumark collects only the information required to make the sale and contact you, the customer.
  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
    Genumark uses and discloses personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. Payment information is not retained once the sale is complete.
    Genumark websites use “cookies” which are bits of information stored on your computer by a web server. Cookies are used to customize your web experience by storing information about your interactions that may be needed later to perform a function. Our websites will have limited functionality if you refuse to accept cookies, therefore you must accept cookies for full website functionality. We may use cookies to personalize content, to track your order and analyze our traffic. We also share information (not including personal information) about your interaction on our website with our analytics partners.
  6. Accuracy
    Genumark strives to keep all personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was intended.
  7. Safeguards
    Genumark protects your information at all times with appropriate physical, technological and organizational controls. Our strict security standards protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access or use. Access is restricted to personnel who are bound to maintain your confidentiality.
  8. Openness
    Genumark makes its Privacy Policy readily available on www.genumark.com as well as all of its web stores. Further information may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at 416-498-2887, emailing privacy@genumark.com, or writing to Genumark Promotional Merchandise Inc., Attention: Privacy Officer, 707 Gordon Baker Road, Toronto, Ontario M2H 2S6.
  9. Individual access
    You have a right to access the personal information that Genumark has about you. Such information is available on request by contacting the Privacy Officer. In the event that we have incorrect or outdated information, we will make the appropriate changes.
  10. Challenging compliance
    You may question any of our collection, use or disclosure practices at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer. Genumark will investigate all concerns and take appropriate measures to correct or adjust our practices if necessary.