PRIVACY POLICY

Genumark Promotional Merchandise Inc. (Genumark) is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients’ and employees’ personal information by adhering to the strict code of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As per Schedule 1 of PIPEDA, Genumark has adopted the following 10 principles that businesses must follow:

  1. Accountability
    Genumark has an appointed Privacy Officer who ensures that we protect the confidentiality of your personal information in compliance with PIPEDA.
  2. Identifying the purpose
    Genumark collects personal information required to make the sale and ship the order, e.g., name, address, email.
  3. Consent
    Consent is implied when individuals provide their personal information for the purpose of ordering products from Genumark.
  4. Limiting collection
    Genumark collects only the information required to make the sale and contact you, the customer.
  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
    Genumark uses and discloses personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. Payment information is not retained once the sale is complete.
    Genumark websites use “cookies” which are bits of information stored on your computer by a web server. Cookies are used to customize your web experience by storing information about your interactions that may be needed later to perform a function. Our websites will have limited functionality if you refuse to accept cookies, therefore you must accept cookies for full website functionality. We may use cookies to personalize content, to track your order and analyze our traffic. We also share information (not including personal information) about your interaction on our website with our analytics partners.
  6. Accuracy
    Genumark strives to keep all personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was intended.
  7. Safeguards
    Genumark protects your information at all times with appropriate physical, technological and organizational controls. Our strict security standards protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access or use. Access is restricted to personnel who are bound to maintain your confidentiality.
  8. Openness
    Genumark makes its Privacy Policy readily available on www.genumark.com as well as all of its web stores. Further information may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at 416-498-2887, emailing privacy@genumark.com, or writing to Genumark Promotional Merchandise Inc., Attention: Privacy Officer, 707 Gordon Baker Road, Toronto, Ontario M2H 2S6.
  9. Individual access
    You have a right to access the personal information that Genumark has about you. Such information is available on request by contacting the Privacy Officer. In the event that we have incorrect or outdated information, we will make the appropriate changes.
  10. Challenging compliance
    You may question any of our collection, use or disclosure practices at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer. Genumark will investigate all concerns and take appropriate measures to correct or adjust our practices if necessary.

POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Genumark Promotional Merchandise Inc. (Genumark) est déterminé à protéger la confidentialité des renseignements personnels de ses clients et de ses employés en respectant les exigences strictes de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRDE). Conformément à l’annexe 1 de la LPRDE, Genumark a adopté les 10 principes que les entreprises doivent respecter :

  1. Responsabilité
    Genumark a nommé un responsable de la protection de la vie privée qui s’assure que nous protégeons la confidentialité de vos renseignements personnels, conformément à la LPRDE.
  2. Détermination des fins de la collecte des renseignements
    Genumark recueille les renseignements personnels requis pour conclure la vente et expédier la commande, p. ex., votre nom, votre adresse, votre adresse courriel.
  3. Consentement
    Lorsque des individus fournissent leurs renseignements personnels dans le but de commander des produits auprès de Genumark, ils consentent implicitement à cette collecte.
  4. Limitation de la collecte
    Genumark recueille uniquement l’information nécessaire pour conclure la vente et communiquer avec vous, le client.
  5. Limitation de l’utilisation, de la communication et de la conservation
    Genumark utilise et divulgue des renseignements personnels uniquement aux fins pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis. Les renseignements de paiement ne sont pas conservés après la conclusion de la vente.
    Les sites Web de Genumark utilisent des « témoins », qui sont de petits fichiers enregistrés sur votre ordinateur par un serveur Web. Les témoins sont utilisés pour personnaliser votre expérience en ligne en stockant de l’information sur vos interactions qui pourrait être nécessaire par la suite pour effectuer une fonction. La fonctionnalité de nos sites Web sera réduite si vous refusez d’accepter les témoins. Vous devez donc les accepter pour profiter de toute la fonctionnalité du site Web. Nous pouvons utiliser des témoins pour personnaliser le contenu, pour faire le suivi de votre commande et pour analyser le trafic sur notre site. Nous partageons également de l’information (mais pas vos renseignements personnels) au sujet de votre interaction sur notre site Web avec nos partenaires d’analyse.
  6. Exactitude
    Genumark vise à ce que tous les renseignements personnels soient aussi exacts, complets et à jour que l’exigent les fins auxquelles ils sont destinés.
  7. Mesures de sécurité
    Genumark protège vos renseignements en tout temps à l’aide de mesures de sécurité physiques, technologiques et organisationnelles appropriées. Nos normes de sécurité strictes protègent nos systèmes et vos renseignements personnels contre tout accès ou toute utilisation non autorisés. L’accès est limité à notre personnel qui s’est engagé à protéger votre confidentialité.
  8. Transparence
    La Politique de confidentialité de Genumark est accessible sur www.genumark.com ainsi que sur toutes ses boutiques en ligne. Vous pouvez obtenir de plus amples renseignements en communiquant avec notre responsable de la protection de la vie privée au numéro 416 498-2887, à l’adresse courriel privacy@genumark.com, ou à l’adresse postale Responsable de la protection de la vie privée, Genumark Promotional Merchandise Inc., 707 Gordon Baker Road, Toronto, Ontario M2H 2S6.
  9. Accès aux renseignements personnels
    Vous avez le droit d’accéder aux renseignements personnels que Genumark possède à votre sujet. Cette information est disponible sur demande, auprès du responsable de la protection de la vie privée. Si l’information que nous possédons est incorrecte ou périmée, nous y apporterons les modifications appropriées.
  10. Possibilité de porter plainte à l’égard du non-respect des principes
    Vous pouvez poser des questions sur nos pratiques de collecte, d’utilisation ou de divulgation en tout temps en communiquant avec notre responsable de la protection de la vie privée. Genumark fera enquête sur toute préoccupation formulée et prendra les mesures appropriées pour corriger ou modifier nos pratiques, au besoin.